fbpx

Privacy policy

Scale Phase Weight Management Private Limited, a private limited company having its registered office at Flat No 301 CSR Aster Apartment, No 15 Service Ring Road, 7th Cross Vijaya Bank Colony, Banaswadi, Bangalore: 560043 (referred to as the “Company”, “We”“Us”or“Our” or variations of such terms) is committed to respecting the privacy of every person who shares information with the Company.

A person (“You” or “User” including its correlative terms “Your”) may provide information to the Company in many ways, including physically at any office or establishment of the Company or through the Company’s website www.progenmethod.com or any other website that the Company may have (collectively the “Website”).

Your privacy is important to us and We strive to take reasonable care and protection of the information We receive from You. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information (defined below).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND SIGN IN THE SPACE BELOW ONLY IF YOU AGREE TO ITS TERMS. IF YOU ARE VIEWING THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON THE WEBSITE OR PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION THROUGH THE WEBSITE THEN YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE INDICATES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  1. CONSENT
    1. By accepting this Privacy Policy or by providing us Your Personal Information or by making use of the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
    2. You acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your own free will. 
  2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We may update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The date of the last updation / amendment of the Privacy Policy is mentioned at the end of the document. The latest Privacy Policy will be made available on our Website. Please read the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the amendments and changes.
    2. Your continued use of the Website or any of the services of the Company after any such modifications to the Privacy Policy signifies your deemed consent to the amendments.
  3. INFORMATION COLLECTED
    1. The kinds of information that We collect about You include but are not limited to the following:
  1. Name,
  2. Surname,
  3. Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,
  4. Sex,
  5. Date of Birth,
  6. Email address,
  7. Telephone numbers,
  8. Postal address,
  9. Government identification number,
  10. Weight,
  11. Height,
  12. physical, physiological and mental health condition
  13. Body composition,
  14. Health condition,
  15. Medical records and history, including of your family
  16. Illnesses and treatments,
  17. Past and current medications,

(collectively referred to as “Personal Information“).

  1. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. The methods by which We collect Your Personal Information include but are not limited to the following:
  1. When You visit Our office or establishments and provide information to us,
  2. When You register on Our Website and provide information through the Website,
  3. By the use of cookies (discussed below).
  4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Your Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:
      1. To provide services;
      2. To develop Your profile for Our database;
      3. To perform assessment;
      4. To operate and improve the Website;
      5. To provide effective customer service;
      6. To perform studies, research and analysis;
      7. To modify/ add content / advertising which are customized to Your interests and preferences;
      8. To contact You for technical issues, payment reminders and other security announcements;
      9. To send promotional mailings from Us or any of Our channel partners;
      10. To transfer information about You if We are acquired by or merged with another company/ entity or if there is a change in control of Company, or if Company is wound up;
      11. To administer or otherwise carry out Our obligations in relation to any agreement You have with us;
      12. To respond to summons, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and
      13. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of the Website or as otherwise required by law,

(referred to as “Purpose(s)”).

  1. SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. You authorize us to transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Personal Information, across borders and from Your country to any other countries across the world with any person/ entity including Our affiliates/agents/third party service providers /partners/banks and financial institutions for the Purposes specified under this Policy or as may be required by applicable law.
    2. You acknowledge that some countries where We may transfer Your Personal Information may not have data protection laws which are as stringent as the laws of Your own country. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when the Company transfers Your Personal Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, the Company will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  2. USE OF COOKIES
    1. We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on Your devices. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your devices. You can configure Your device’s browser to alert You when We attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.
  3. SECURITY
    1. The security of Your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to the persons / entities specified in this Privacy Policy who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.
    2. While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that any security practices and procedures adopted by us and/ or the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us in relation to Your Personal Information.
  4. THIRD PARTY LINKS
    1. During Your interactions with Us, it may happen that We provide/include links and hyperlinks of third party websites or we may provide information regarding products or services of third parties on our Website or in any other manner. The listing of such third party external sites and the provision of information regarding products or services of third parties does not imply endorsement of such site / products/ services by the Company. Such third party sites/ products/ services are governed by their own terms and conditions and when You access or avail of such third party sites/ products/ services, You will be governed by the terms of such third party sites/ products/ services. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the external sites/ products/ services. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices, or quality of such third party websites/ products / services.
  5. ACCESS
    1. If You need to update or correct Your Personal Information, for any reason, You may write to Us at info@progenmethod.com or contact Our Grievance Officer. You are responsible for all the amendments You carry out.
  6. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS
    1. You are not allowed to use Our Website if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of Your country.
  7. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
    1. We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that You may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information. If You have any such grievances, please write to Our Grievance Officer at info@progenmethod.com and Our officer will attempt to resolve Your issues in a timely manner.  

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 19-02-1019